Privacy & Cookies

Weight Conversion Tool

Dimension Conversion Tool

RSS Information Feeds

Your Local Weather

World Time Zones

Air Freight Services

Road Freight Services

Sea Freight Services


QUOTATIONS CONTACT

Tel:  +44 (0)1753 764030      Fax: +44 (0)1753 764039


PDP Freight Services Ltd

PROJECTS LINKS HOME

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• name

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information; if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or by using the enquiry form on our contact page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, and furthermore request that it be removed from our database if you so wish at any time.

To request removal of your personal information or to contact us regarding any issue relating to this privacy policy please use the enquiry form on our contact page to let us know.

 

PDP Freight Services Ltd  2015



Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

PDP Freight Services Ltd

Unit 7

Trident Industrial Estate

Blackthorne Road

Colnbrook

SL3 0AX

© PDP Freight Services Ltd 2014 all rights reserved.

Contact Us

Tel:  +44 (0)1753 764030

Fax: +44 (0)1753 764039


Cert No: 1122

ISO9001, ISO 14001

OHSAS 18001, ISO27001